Bio & Incident Details
Age: 50
Tour: 14 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 6/25/2008
Weapon: Edged weapon; Shank
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Correctional Officer Donna Fitzgerald was attacked and stabbed to death by an inmate at the Tomoka Correctional Institution.
The inmate, who was serving two life sentences for armed sexual assault, was hiding in a shed and attacked Officer Fitzgerald when she approached it.
Officer Fitzgerald had served with the Florida Department of Corrections for 14 years. She is survived by one child.