Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: 31 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 11/16/2008
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Joseph Martyna suffered a fatal heart attack a short time after being involved in an intense search and rescue mission of a missing hunter.
Lieutenant Martyna had served with the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission for 31 year. He is survived by his wife.