Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer Jayme Lee Biendl | Washington State Department of Corrections, Washington Washington State Department of Corrections, Washington

Correctional Officer

Jayme Lee Biendl

Washington State Department of Corrections, Washington

End of Watch: Saturday, January 29, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 8 years

Badge # 8716

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 1/29/2011

Weapon: Person

Suspect: In custody

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Correctional Officer Jayme Biendl was strangled in the Monroe Correctional Facility's chapel by an inmate.

Officer Biendl was assigned to the prison's chapel. A prisoner, who was serving a life sentence, strangled Officer Biendl during an escape attempt.

The inmate was discovered missing during a routine headcount shortly after 9:00 pm. He was located three minutes later in the prison chapel's lobby and informed the officers that he had planned to escape.

After an equipment inventory was completed it was discovered that a set of keys and radio were missing. Other officers were dispatched to Officer Biendl's assigned duty post and found her unresponsive. CPR was initiated but she was pronounced dead at the scene by paramedics a short time later.

Officer Biendl had served with the Washington State Department of Corrections for eight years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 261 Reflections