Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Corporal Charles Richard Sumter Police Department, South Carolina

Corporal

Charles Richard "Chuck" Nesbitt, Jr.

Sumter Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, January 21, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 1/21/2011

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Corporal Chuck Nesbitt was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 521 near Rembert, South Carolina, at approximately 3:00 pm.

He and another officer were returning to Sumter after transporting a prisoner to the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice when their patrol car collided head-on with another vehicle. Both officers were transported to a local hospital where Corporal Nesbitt succumbed to his injuries.

Corporal Nesbitt had served with the Sumter Police Department for 10 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 151 Reflections