Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Missouri
Incident Date: 4/17/1934
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1934
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agents John Whitted and Edwin Shane were shot and killed in Bland, Missouri, while investigating a string of box car thefts.
Agent Shane had been dispatched to Bland from Kansas City and Agent Whitted had been dispatched from St. Louis. They began a walking inspection of an arriving train in the early morning hours when they surprised a group of four thieves.
The thieves opened fire on the agents and both were fatally wounded in the ensuing gun battle. Agent Shane fell to the ground while Agent Whitted's body was recovered from a boxcar after the train arrived in Eldon, Missouri.
The four men were arrested and charged with burglary. One of the four was also convicted of both murders and hanged on June 29, 1934.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Special Agent Edwin C. Shane |