Bio & Incident Details
Age: 64
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/19/1910
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman William Johnson succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 13 years earlier while attempting to arrest a man on a drunken rampage.
After the man grabbed a shotgun and threatened to clean up the town, the man's brother alerted Patrolman Johnson to the threats. Patrolman Johnson located the man but was immediately shot twice. The first blast struck him in the legs. The man then shot him in the abdomen at close range, causing a severe wound.
Patrolman Johnson never fully recovered from the wounds and died as a result of complications on July 19, 1923.
Patrolman Johnson was survived by his wife.