Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 7/4/1942
Weapon: Edged weapon
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy John Murray was stabbed to death after responding to a cafe to investigate reports of a disturbance on the evening of the Fourth of July. After entering the cafe he was surrounded by a group of patrons.
One of the men in the group stabbed Deputy Murray in the heart, killing him instantly.
The subject who stabbed Deputy Murray had been released from prison only six months earlier after serving a seven year term for murder.
Deputy Murray was survived by his wife.