Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Thomas Clifford Dougherty County Police Department, Georgia

Lieutenant

Thomas Clifford "Cliff" Rouse

Dougherty County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, December 23, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 18 years

Badge # 27

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/23/2010

Weapon: Handgun; 9 mm

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant Cliff Rouse was shot after responding to an armed robbery at a convenience store on Sylvester Road shortly after 10:00 pm.

Shortly after his initial response to the call he radioed that he had been shot at a nearby trailer park and needed an ambulance. He had been struck once in the leg and once in the abdomen, just below his vest. He was transported to Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect was apprehended by a member of the Dougherty County Sheriff's Office during a search of the trailer park. He was charged with felony murder and additional charges in connection with the armed robbery.

Lieutenant Rouse had served with the Dougherty County Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 183 Reflections