The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer John J. Boss

Patch image: Oak Park Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer John J. Boss
Oak Park Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, April 21, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 310

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, April 19, 1921
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Motorcycle Officer Boss was killed while chasing a speeding taxicab.

Officer Boss and his partner chased a fleeing taxicab west on Madison from Lombard in excess of 50 MPH. At Wisconsin, the cab quickly turned southbound. His partner, who was ahead, braked as he passed Wisconsin and began to turn around. Unable to stop, Officer Boss struck his partner's motorcycle and both men were thrown to the ground, unconscious. Officer Boss's motorcycle reportedly rolled several times and he was struck in the forehead by the handle bars. He died of his injuries twenty-eight hours later.

Officer Boss had served for several years on the police department before volunteering for military duty in World War I. Upon his return to Oak Park, on the recommendation of the chief and his staff, he was reappointed to the police department.

Officer Boss was survived by a sister and three brothers. Officer Boss was buried in Arlington Cemetery.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage