Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 4 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/4/1936
Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Walter Combs was shot and killed while placing a prisoner into his automobile.
He had arrested the man for public drunkenness and was preparing to take him to jail when a second man approached and shot him six times. Deputy Combs was taken to Dickenson County Hospital, in Clintwood, where he succumbed to his injuries early the following morning.
Both men involved in the shooting fled into the woods pursued by a large posse. The subject who shot Deputy Combs surrendered the sheriff. He was convicted of Deputy Combs' murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Combs had served with the Dickenson County Sheriff's Office for only four months. He was survived by his wife and three children.