Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Border Patrol Agent Brian A. Terry | United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Border Patrol Agent

Brian A. Terry

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 3 years, 5 months

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Arizona

Incident Date: 12/14/2010

Weapon: Rifle; AK-47

Suspect: Pleaded guilty to murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Border Patrol Agent Brian Terry was shot and killed near Rio Rico, Arizona, while attempting to apprehend a group of armed subjects. The suspects had been preying on illegal immigrants with the intent to rob them.

Agent Terry and several other agents were attempting to arrest the group when shots were exchanged between the suspects and agents. Agent Terry was struck in the pelvis by a round fired by a suspect armed with an AK-47.

He was flown to a hospital where he succumbed early the following morning.

One of the subjects who was wounded in the shootout was taken into custody at the scene and charged with murder. Four other subjects fled the scene and were believed to have returned to Mexico. Ono of the four fugitives was arrested by Mexican authorities in September 2012 and is awaiting extradition.

On October 30th, 2012, the subject who was wounded in the initial shootout pleaded guilty to first-degree murder and faces life in prison during his formal sentencing hearing.

On December 12th, 2012, the straw buyer who purchased two of the weapons found at the scene of Agent Terry's murder was sentenced to 57 months in prison.

Agent Terry was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the United States Border Patrol for 3-1/2 years. He had previously served as a police officer with the Lincoln Park, Michigan, Police Department. He is survived by his parents, brother, two sisters, five nieces, and one nephew and is buried in Michigan Memorial Park, Flat Rock, Wayne County, Michigan.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 347 Reflections