Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/9/1954
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to 21 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Clyde Fee was shot and killed by a man he had arrested for drunkenness and reckless use of a firearm two months earlier.
On May 9, 1954, Deputy Fee and another man were sitting in a car when the suspect drove up and parked nearby. When the man began making a lot of noise Deputy Fee got out of his car and began walking towards the other man's car. As he approached the car the suspect inside opened fire, striking Deputy Fee in the chest twice.
The man fled the scene but was arrested by other deputies the following morning. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 21 years in prison.