Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: 3 months, 2 weeks
Badge # Not available
Cause: Drowned
Incident Date: 9/23/1874
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Company E of the Frontier Battalion under the command of Captain W.J. Maltby had established a camp on Home Creek in Coleman County about 18 miles from Brownwood. The rangers were engaged in battling Comanche and Kiowa raiding parties. While Captain Maltby was on patrol two rangers arrived advising that a flood had destroyed their camp. A sudden storm struck at 3:00 a.m. and a ranger on guard gave an alarm. The rangers tried to cut the horses loose and climbed trees. Within five minutes the entire was washed away. Ranger Private Cliff was drowned as were seven horses and one pack mule. Captain Maltby sent an escort to retrieve Cliff’s body and take it back to Camp Colorado. Private Cliff was buried with the honors of war.
Cliff enlisted on June 6, 1874 in Brownwood. He was reportedly from Hopkins County.