Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 5 years
Badge # W679
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/23/2010
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sam Brownlee was shot and killed while attempting to capture a suspect following a high-speed chase.
A deputy from neighboring Morgan County and a Wiggins police officer attempted to stop the suspect after identifying the suspect's vehicle in relation to an earlier domestic violence case. The suspect refused to yield and led officers from multiple agencies on a high-speed chase across Morgan and Weld counties.
The pursuit at times exceeded 100 miles per hour before stop sticks were deployed, successfully disabling the vehicle in a residential area of Evans. The suspect attempted an escape and a struggle ensued between the suspect, Deputy Brownlee, and several officers. The suspect was able to gain Deputy Brownlee's service weapon and shot Deputy Brownlee three times. The suspect was shot by other officers at the scene and died later at a nearby medical center.
Deputy Brownlee had served with the Weld County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and two stepchildren.