Bio & Incident Details
Age: 58
Tour: 20 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 11/16/2010
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Senior Corrections Officer John Paskewicz suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a training exercise on defending against attacks with edged weapons.
He had just completed one of the scenarios and was speaking to his son, who also serves as a corrections officer, and other officers when he suddenly collapsed. The officers immediately began CPR until paramedics arrived but were unable to revive him.
Officer Paskewicz was a U.S. Army and Navy veteran of the Vietnam War. He had served with the Maine Department of Corrections for 20 years and was assigned to the Maine Correctional Center. He is survived by three children, four grandchildren, a fiancé and several brothers and a sister.