Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 11/23/1924
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Harry Borum died after striking his head on the pavement while struggling with a suspect of a disturbance.
Officer Borum, while on duty in plain clothes, was investigating a group of subjects who had been causing a disturbance during the evening at numerous establishments. As he confronted the group who was starting a fight near 8th and Wabash streets, one of the male subjects attacked Officer Borum and knocked him to the ground causing a fatal skull fracture.
Officer Borum had served with the Terre Haute Police Department for two years and was a World War I veteran who served in France. He was survived by his wife, 3-year-old son and 1-year-old daughter.