Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain George C. Green, Jr. | Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

Captain

George C. Green, Jr.

Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 56

Tour: 31 years

Badge # 35

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 10/25/2010

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Captain George Green succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his patrol car was struck by a dump truck at the intersection of Highway 97 and Turner Turnpike in Sapulpa.

He was attempting to turn left from the turnpike onto the highway when his patrol car was T-boned by the truck.

Captain Green had served with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for 31 years and was six months shy of retirement.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 110 Reflections