The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Alvin J. Borgwardt

Patch image: Nassau County Police Department, New York

Patrolman Alvin J. Borgwardt
Nassau County Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Thursday, February 25, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 646

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, February 25, 1932
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Borgwardt and Patrolman Milton Verity were killed in an automobile accident at Hempstead Turnpike and Holland Avenue in Elmont, New York.

Patrolman Borgwardt had been with the agency for three years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Nassau County Police Department, New YorkPatrolman Milton E. Verity
Nassau County Police Department, NY
EOW: Thursday, February 25, 1932

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage