Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Corrections Officer Kellie Pena | Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Corrections Officer

Kellie Pena

Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

End of Watch: Friday, September 3, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 8/19/2010

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Corrections Officer Kellie Pena passed away as the result of complications from an injury he received while struggling with an inmate.

On August 19, 2010, Officer Pena and three other officers attempted to restrain an inmate at the Neal Unit in Amarillo, Texas. During the confrontation the inmate was able to push Officer Pena to the ground. Two days later Officer Pena underwent emergency surgery for a hernia which he suffered during the struggle.

He passed away from a heart attack while still hospitalized from the surgery.

Officer Pena had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for seven years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 85 Reflections