Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Mark David Barrett | Virginia State Police, Virginia Virginia State Police, Virginia

Trooper

Mark David Barrett

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 1992

Cause: Drowned

Incident Date: 9/14/2010

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Mark Barrett passed away during a training dive in Lake Anna.

Trooper Barrett and other members of the Virginia State Police's Search and Recovery Team were performing deep-water dives in the lake. As he and his dive partner were ascending to the surface, the other trooper noticed he was having difficulty and assisted him to the surface.

Other troopers immediately started CPR and he was transported to a local hospital where he died.

Trooper Barrett had served with the Virginia State Police for three years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 125 Reflections