Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/30/1924
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Chief Porter White was shot and killed while questioning several men who had come into town.
The men were waiting in line at a fortune telling tent when Chief Porter asked where they were from. Moments later one of the men opened fire on Chief White without any further provocation, fatally wounding him.
The man was arrested and charged with his murder.
Chief White was survived by his wife.