Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 6/24/1928
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman John Sweitz was killed in a motorcycle accident as he and his partner patrolled River Road.
As they attempted to catch up to a speeding car another vehicle crossed into his path at Bryn Mawr Avenue. His motorcycle collided with the vehicle and he was thrown into a ditch. He suffered fatal injuries and died at the scene.
Policeman Sweitz was survived by his wife and three small children.