Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Leonard Allen Reed | Cedar Park Police Department, Texas Cedar Park Police Department, Texas

Police Officer

Leonard Allen Reed

Cedar Park Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 1277

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 8/18/2010

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Leonard Reed was killed in a motorcycle accident on Arrow Point Road. He had just completed a traffic stop when his motorcycle struck a curb, causing him to be thrown to the ground.

He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to internal injuries a short time later.

Officer Reed had served with the Cedar Park Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 169 Reflections