Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Military veteran
Cause: Drowned
Location: Massachusetts
Incident Date: 2/20/1927
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Coast Guardsman Cornelius Shea (MoMM1c) and seven other guardsmen drowned when their boat, CG-238, sank.
Guardsman Shea had served with the Coast Guard for two years. He was survived by his mother.
CG-238 floundered and sank while on prohibition enforcement patrol off the coast of Cape Code (Highland) Light, Massachusetts, on February 20, 1927.
The boat, which was four miles east of the lighthouse, encountered a severe gale and snow squalls. She attempted to anchor but the surf was too rough and the anchors would not hold. She was able to radio a distress call to the Coast Guard but, due to the severe weather, rescue attempts failed before she sank.
Her entire crew of eight Coast Guard crewmen was lost.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Coast Guardsman Jesse Kennedy Rivenback |
||
|
Coast Guardsman Raymond Henry Clark |
||
|
Coast Guardsman Charles Albert Freeburn |
||
|
Coast Guardsman Joseph V. Maxim |
||
|
Coast Guardsman Frank Carroll McCausland |
||
|
Coast Guardsman Leo Stanley Krzyzanowski |
||
|
Coast Guardsman Clarence Alexander |