Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Coast Guardsman Jesse Kennedy Rivenback | United States Coast Guard Office of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government United States Coast Guard Office of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

Coast Guardsman

Jesse Kennedy Rivenback

United States Coast Guard Office of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, February 20, 1927

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Drowned

Location: Massachusetts

Incident Date: 2/20/1927

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Coast Guardsman Jesse Rivenback (Boatswain (T)) and seven other guardsmen drowned when their boat, CG-238, sank.

Guardsman Rivenback had served with the Coast Guard for 20 years. During the time of his service he changed the spelling of his name from Rivenbark to Rivenback. He was survived by his wife and brother.

CG-238 floundered and sank while on prohibition enforcement patrol off the coast of Cape Code (Highland) Light, Massachusetts, on February 20, 1927.

The boat, which was four miles east of the lighthouse, encountered a severe gale and snow squalls. She attempted to anchor but the surf was too rough and the anchors would not hold. She was able to radio a distress call to the Coast Guard but, due to the severe weather, rescue attempts failed before she sank.

Her entire crew of eight Coast Guard crewmen was lost.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Coast Guardsman Raymond Henry Clark
Cause: Drowned

Coast Guardsman Cornelius Shea
Cause: Drowned

Coast Guardsman Charles Albert Freeburn
Cause: Drowned

Coast Guardsman Joseph V. Maxim
Cause: Drowned

Coast Guardsman Frank Carroll McCausland
Cause: Drowned

Coast Guardsman Leo Stanley Krzyzanowski
Cause: Drowned

Coast Guardsman Clarence Alexander
Cause: Drowned

View all 4 Reflections