Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Christopher L. Dewey | Mahnomen County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota Mahnomen County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

Deputy Sheriff

Christopher L. Dewey

Mahnomen County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

End of Watch: Monday, August 9, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 6 years

Badge # 909

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/18/2009

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Guilty of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Chris Dewey succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 18 months earlier after responding to reports of a drunk driver and shots fired in the city of Mahnomen.

On February 18, 2009, Deputy Dewey responded to the call in the town of Mahnomen. When he arrived, he encountered two suspects and a physical confrontation ensued. He was shot in the head and abdomen by one of the men. When back-up units arrived, they found Deputy Dewey and transported him to the hospital.

A search for the suspect led to a nine-hour standoff at a mobile home that was near the scene of the incident. The suspect eventually surrendered to police.

Deputy Dewey underwent a series of operations and required rehabilitative care following the initial shooting. In July, he was moved into hospice care where he died from his wounds on August 9, 2010.

The suspect was found guilty of first degree murder on September 1, 2011.

Deputy Dewey had served with the Mahnomen County Sheriff's Office for six years. He is survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 175 Reflections