The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Inspector Timothy Charles Barnes

Patch image: North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles License and Theft Bureau, North Carolina

Inspector Timothy Charles Barnes
North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles License and Theft Bureau
North Carolina

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 28, 2010
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Inspector Timothy Barnes suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after completing physical training at the NCDMV License and Theft Bureau inspector training program.

He was transported to Mission Hospital in Asheville after collapsing and passed away a short time later.

Inspector Barnes had served with the NCDMV License and Theft Bureau for only nine weeks. He had previously served with the Nash County Sheriff's Office for 10 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage