Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 9 years
Badge # GC220
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/28/2010
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Jon Willis was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call at approximately 7:30 pm.
As Deputy Willis, who was not wearing a vest, entered the home, a male subject came out of a bedroom and opened fire, striking him twice. The man then committed suicide.
Deputy Willis had served with the agency for nine years. He is survived by his son and daughter.