Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 22
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 7/23/2010
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Shawn Hess was killed in a vehicle accident while responding to a call to backup an officer from the Richlands Police Department at approximately 5:30 am.
He was driving westbound on U.S. Route 460 when his patrol car left the road, struck a guard rail and went down a ravine, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.
Deputy Hess had served with the Tazewell County Sheriff's Office for seven years.