Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Garry Marshal Welford | George County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi George County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

Sheriff

Garry Marshal Welford

George County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 63

Tour: 37 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 7/21/2010

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sheriff Garry Welford was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle being pursued by deputies.

At approximately 2:45 pm deputies from the George County Sheriff's Office were pursuing a pick-up truck that had failed to stop for them. The driver of the vehicle was wanted on a warrant for failing to appear for sentencing on a narcotics charge.

Sheriff Welford was struck by the vehicle on Bexley Road South. He was airlifted to the University of South Alabama Medical Center where he died from his injuries.

The driver and a passenger in the vehicle were taken into custody the next day and charged in connection with the death of Sheriff Welford.

Sheriff Welford was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served as the sheriff of George County for seven years. Prior to being elected he had served for 30 years with the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks.

He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, and seven grandchildren.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 109 Reflections