Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Crockett B. Boothe | McDowell County Constable's Office - Big Creek District, West Virginia McDowell County Constable's Office - Big Creek District, West Virginia

Constable

Crockett B. Boothe

McDowell County Constable's Office - Big Creek District, West Virginia

End of Watch: Monday, August 21, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/21/1972

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Constable Crockett Boothe was shot and stabbed to death while investigating reports of a disturbance at a residence in Falls Creek. He arrived at the scene and knocked on the door, but no one answered it. He went around to the side of the house where he located an open window.

As he looked into the window he was suddenly grabbed by two men and pulled into it. The men took his service weapon and then shot and stabbed him numerous times.

Constable Boothe was a part-time, elected constable.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections