Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Conservation Officer William Mooney | New Hampshire Fish and Game Department, New Hampshire New Hampshire Fish and Game Department, New Hampshire

Conservation Officer

William Mooney

New Hampshire Fish and Game Department, New Hampshire

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 18, 1967

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: 13 years, 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Duty related illness

Incident Date: 10/18/1967

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Conservation Officer William Mooney suffered a fatal stroke while hiking to check duck hunters near Newfound Lake. He was transported to Hitchcock Memorial Hospital in Hanover where he passed away.

Officer Mooney was a WWII veteran and had served with the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department for over 13 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections