Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Alabama
Incident Date: 2/16/1908
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Two shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman J.H. Crawford was shot and killed outside of Birmingham, Alabama, while confronting three men on a railroad track.
After being shot his body was placed on the railroad track, and was subsequently struck by a train. Two suspects were found dead a short distance away and it is believed Policeman Crawford shot them during the shootout.
Policeman Crawford had served with the Southern Railroad Police Department for several years.