Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Charles Wyke | Pennsylvania State Constable - Beaver County, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Constable - Beaver County, Pennsylvania

Constable

Charles Wyke

Pennsylvania State Constable - Beaver County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, January 9, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/5/1931

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Constable Charles Wyke succumbed to gunshot wound sustained four days earlier while attempting to serve a warrant at a home for liquor law violations.

He had raided the same home twice before, resulting in the owner serving a short prison sentence. The owner had threatened to kill Constable Wyke if he ever raided the home again.

Despite the threat, Constable Wyke obtained a warrant when he learned that the man had a still and was making liquor. After briefly speaking with the owner he was shot in the back, before the man committed suicide.

Constable Wyke was taken to Sewickley Valley Hospital where he remained until passing away.

Constable Wyke was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections