Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Sam Booth | Fort Smith Police Department, Arkansas Fort Smith Police Department, Arkansas

Detective

Sam Booth

Fort Smith Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch: Saturday, March 21, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/21/1931

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective Booth was shot and killed while transporting two men to jail. Detective Booth and another detective had stopped a car at Towson Avenue and South E Street. The car contained two men that were known to the detectives. The other detective left the scene to pickup their captain and Detective Booth began to ride to the jail in the suspects' vehicle. Unbeknownst to the detectives, the men had just stolen the vehicle.

Immediately after turning onto Rogers Avenue a shootout ensued inside of the vehicle and Detective Booth was shot once. Detective Booth exited the passenger side of the car on Rogers Avenue and ran around to the driver's side. The men also exited the passenger side and one of them fired across the hood of the car, striking Detective Booth three more times. Although mortally wounded, Detective Booth attempted to follow the men but collapsed in a nearby car dealership. He was transported to St. Edward Hospital where he died 30 minutes later.

The suspects were apprehended and sentenced to life in prison.

Detective Booth had been with the agency for 20 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections