Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 10 years, 11 months
Badge # 14767
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/7/2010
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Shot and wounded
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Thor Soderberg was shot and killed in an apparent robbery attempt at about 3:45 pm near 61st Street and Racine Avenue.
Officer Soderberg was returning to his vehicle at the end of his shift when he struggled with a male subject who approached from behind and was able to gain control of his service weapon, fatally shooting him in the face, head and back. The incident occurred in the parking lot of the former Englewood District station used by the Targeted Response Unit.
The suspect, a convicted felon, then fled and attempted to commit an armed robbery nearby. Other officers inside the police facility responded and exchanged gunfire with the 24-year-old man, critically wounding him. He has been charged with first-degree murder, attempted murder and armed robbery.
Officer Soderberg had served with the Chicago Police Department for nearly 11 years and was an instructor in the Education and Training Division. He was a US Army veteran. Officer Soderberg was survived by his wife, four siblings and parents.