Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer David Lamar Curtis | Tampa Police Department, Florida Tampa Police Department, Florida

Officer

David Lamar Curtis

Tampa Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 3 years, 8 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/29/2010

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officers David Curtis and Jeffrey Kocab were shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest at a traffic stop.

Officer Curtis stopped a vehicle because it did not have a visible license plate. He called for an additional unit to assist him because a male passenger in the car was wanted on a misdemeanor charge for writing a worthless check. When Officer Curtis arrived, he and Officer Kocab attempted to arrest the suspect. The suspect drew a weapon and shot both officers at close range.

A witness called 911 to report the shooting. Officer Kocab died shortly after arriving at the hospital and Officer Curtis was pronounced dead a few hours later.

The suspect surrendered and was taken into custody four days later.

Officer Curtis had served with the Tampa police for three years and eight months and had previously served with the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and four young sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Officer Jeffrey Alan Kocab
Cause: Gunfire

View all 345 Reflections