Bio & Incident Details
Age: 47
Tour: 20 years
Badge # 13164
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 6/27/2010
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: In custody
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Brett Oswald was killed when he was struck by a vehicle at the scene of an abandoned vehicle.
He responded to a report that a vehicle had hit a tree on South River Road in Paso Robles. After investigating, Officer Oswald determined that no accident had occurred and that the vehicle was abandoned. He called for a tow truck and was waiting next to his patrol car, when a passing vehicle crossed the double yellow lines and struck the patrol car. The force of the impact pushed the patrol car into him.
Officer Oswald was transported to a local hospital where he later died from his injuries.
The suspect was arrested and charged with felony vehicular manslaughter with gross negligence and driving with a suspended license, and was found guilty of second degree murder and faces life in prison with the possibility of parole after 15 years.
Officer Oswald had served with the agency for 20 years and is survived by his wife.