Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 2 years, 8 months
Badge # 18606
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 6/27/2010
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Justin McGrory was struck and killed by a drunk driver while conducting a field sobriety test on I-15 in Barstow at 3:38 am.
He and his partner had stopped a suspected drunk driver and were administering the tests when he was struck. His partner was not injured. The drunk driver who struck him stopped a short distance away. He was arrested and charged with vehicular manslaughter and driving under the influence of marijuana.
On June 24, 2012, the suspect was acquitted after his trial resulted in a hung jury.
Officer McGrory had served with the California Highway Patrol for almost three years. He is survived by his expectant wife and three small children. His fourth child, a daughter, was born on July 20, 2010.