Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Philip Dennis Ortiz | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Officer

Philip Dennis Ortiz

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: 28 years

Badge # 10428

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 6/9/2010

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Philip Ortiz succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he was struck by a vehicle on I-405 in West Los Angeles.

He was issuing a traffic citation to a driver when another car, which was driving on the shoulder passing other vehicles, struck him and his motorcycle.

Officer Ortiz was pinned in the wreckage and had to be extricated by the responding rescue crew. He was transported to Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical Center where he remained until passing away.

Office Ortiz had served with the California Highway Patrol for 28 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 130 Reflections