Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Howard A. Booth | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer

Howard A. Booth

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Friday, July 9, 1937

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Electrocuted

Incident Date: 7/9/1937

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Booth was electrocuted as he assisted a man remove a vehicle from a live wire that had fallen during a storm. Officer Booth came in contact with the 4,300 volt wire and was killed.

Officer Booth had served with the Detroit Police Department for 11 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections