Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 115
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 6/12/2010
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Michael Perry suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after chasing and arresting a man at a local mall. He had called for assistance and chased the larceny suspect a short distance before placing him into custody.
Officer Perry transported the man to police headquarters for booking when he suddenly collapsed. He was transported to White Plains Hospital where he passed away a short time later.
The suspect, who was a career criminal with over 300 arrests, was charged with resisting arrest and larceny.
Officer Perry had served with the White Plains Police Department for seven years and previously with the NYC Department of Environmental Protection Police. He is survived by his wife, twin sons, parents, sister, and brother.
On June 14, 2010, Officer Perry was posthumously promoted to the rank of Police Detective.