Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 7 years, 8 months
Badge # 17338
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 6/11/2010
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Thomas Coleman was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a traffic violator he was attempting to stop in Redlands.
At 6:30 am, Officer Coleman was traveling northbound on Mountain View, just north of Interstate 10, when his motorcycle collided with a semitrailer at the intersection of San Bernardino Avenue and Alabama Street approximately one minute into the pursuit. The vehicle he was pursuing crashed into another vehicle moments later and all four occupants were apprehended.
Officer Coleman succumbed to his injuries and died at the scene.
Officer Coleman had served with the California Highway Patrol for over 7½ years and was assigned to the San Bernardino Area of the Inland Division. He was a US Marine Corps veteran. Officer Coleman is survived by his wife, 2-year-old son, 8-month-old daughter, brother, three sisters and parents.