Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/19/1906
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Frederick Booth was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three suspects for robbing a post office. As he and citizens attempted to arrest the men one of them produced a .38 caliber revolver and shot Sergeant Booth.
All three suspects were apprehended a short time later. On July 25, 1919, one of the men arrested for his murder was shot and killed in Toledo, Ohio, after attacking a taxi driver.