Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Pilot Officer Daniel Nava Benavides | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Pilot Officer

Daniel Nava Benavides

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Friday, May 7, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 13 years

Badge # 15193

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 5/7/2010

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Daniel Benavides was killed when the department airplane he was piloting crashed.

He was flying a Cessna 206 on observation patrol for a speed detail near Highway 78 when it went down about 9:30 am. The crash occurred in the desert near Highway 78 and Split Mountain Road, in Imperial County.

Officer Benavides had served with the California Highway Patrol for 13 years and was assigned to the Border Division Thermal Air Operations Unit. Officer Benavides is survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 131 Reflections