Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable John William Brown | Calhoun County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas Calhoun County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas

Constable

John William Brown

Calhoun County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, April 10, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 63

Tour: Not available

Badge # 975

Military veteran

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 4/10/2010

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Constable John W. Brown suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a suspect he was attempting to arrest.

Constable John Brown was providing security at an event at a local pavilion when he recognized a person known to have open warrants. He requested backup from the Calhoun County Sheriff's Office before approaching the man.

When the responding deputy arrived, Constable Brown stated he would speak to the subject and attempt to move him to a more secluded location at the pavilion before making the arrest in order to avoid a disturbance.

The subject followed Constable Brown to the location and the two spoke briefly before the constable informed him he was under arrest. The suspect immediately began resisting and a struggle ensued between the man, Constable Brown, and the deputy.

The officers were able to subdue the man and he was placed in the back of the deputy's patrol car. Constable Brown collapsed moments later. Several off duty medical personnel at the pavilion immediately began CPR. A responding ambulance transported him to a local hospital where he passed away a short time later.

Constable Brown had retired from the Calhoun County Sheriff's Department and the U.S. Coast Guard before becoming a constable. He is survived by his wife and his brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 79 Reflections