The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Harry Linn Booton

Patch image: Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

Sergeant Harry Linn Booton
Des Moines Police Department
Iowa

End of Watch: Sunday, December 11, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: 56

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, December 11, 1932
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Released after 30 years

Sergeant Booton was shot and killed after he and another officer stopped two suspicious men parked in front of a laundromat. The suspects were planning on robbing the laundromat and opened fire on the officers when they approached, striking Sergeant Booton in the chest.

The suspects were apprehended and brought to the hospital where Sergeant Booton identified the shooter before succumbing to his injuries.

Both suspects were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. One had his sentence commuted to 90 years by the governor and was paroled in 1962. He was returned to prison four months later for violating his parole. He was paroled again September 8, 1966. The other suspect died in prison May 9, 1950.

Sergeant Booton had been with the agency for five years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage