Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 2 years, 6 months
Badge # 46-600
Military veteran
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 4/29/2010
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Sentenced to 20 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Bryan J. Durman was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver at the intersection of Limestone and Alabama Streets.
He was investigating a noise ordinance violation at approximately 10:00 pm. He had responded to the location to locate the driver of a vehicle that had been playing music too loudly.
On June 30, 2011, the subject who struck Officer Durman was convicted of second-degree manslaughter and numerous other charges in connection with Officer Durman's death. He was subsequently sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Officer Durman was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Lexington-Fayette Urban County Police Department for 2-½ years.