Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 6 years
Badge # K9-3
Military veteran
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/26/2010
Weapon: Rifle; SKS
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Ian Deutch was shot and killed as he and another deputy responded to a shooting call at a casino in Pahrump, Nevada.
A woman had called 911 and then fled to the casino during a domestic disturbance in which a man had fired a rifle at her. As Deputy Deutch and his partner exited their vehicle the man, who had followed her to the casino, opened fire on them with an SKS rifle.
Deputy Deutch was struck three times in the abdomen, with the rounds penetrating his vest. A third responding deputy returned fire and killed the suspect.
Deputy Deutch was a member of the Nevada Army National Guard and was on his second day back on duty after returning from a deployment to Afghanistan. He had served with the Nye County Sheriff's Office for six years. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, two brothers, and two sisters.