Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 6/3/1895
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1895
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff James Musgrove was shot and killed while attempting to serve a writ on a man near Catoosa, Indian Territory (modern-day Oklahoma). The suspect had been charged with illegally driving cattle and horses to the Osage Nation and selling them.
As Sheriff Musgrove and another officer approached, the man came out of his house with a Winchester rifle and took up a position behind a log building. He opened fire through the cracks in the logs, striking Sheriff Musgrove in the abdomen.
The man fled but was eventually captured. He was convicted of Sheriff Musgrove's murder and subsequently executed by hanging on September 13, 1895.
Sheriff Musgrove was sheriff of Cooweescoowee District of the Cherokee Nation. He had served with the agency for two years. He was survived by his mother and brother and is buried in Woodlawn Cemtery, Claremore, Rogers County, Oklahoma.